The Right to Universal, Permanent Exemption to Vaccination for School Is Already YOURS!
[…] The Right to Universal, Permanent Exemption to Vaccination for School Is Already YOURS!
- Connie Johnson
- 11 minutes ago
- 5 min read

What are the laws for vaccinating School Age Children in Michigan (pre-k-12grade)?
Since 1978, Michigan law, as codified in the Public Health Code, Part 92, Immunization, provides that parents and legal guardians, may choose to exempt their children from the state’s mandatory immunization requirements in the case of “religious convictions” or “other objection” to immunization. MCL 333.9215(2).
A parent secures an exemption from the immunization requirements of Part 92 merely by presenting “a written statement” to the administrator of the child’s school “to the effect that the requirements of this part [for mandatory immunization] cannot be met because of religious convictions or other objection to immunization.” MCL 333.9215(2).
● This is great news for parents! This means that you are only obligated to provide a written statement that you cannot comply with immunizations because you object to them. You do not need to state any additional reasons.