top of page
[…] Here’s why:


  1. Statutory Right to Vaccination Exemption (MCL 333.9215 and MCL 380.10):


    Under Michigan Compiled Laws (MCL) 333.9215, parents have a universal right to exempt their children from vaccination requirements for school or childcare enrollment based on religious, philosophical, or other personal objections. This law requires only a written statement of objection, which schools must accept upon receipt without additional burdens. Additionally, MCL 380.10, part of the Revised School Code, affirms that it is the “natural, fundamental right of parents and legal guardians to determine and direct the care, teaching, and education of their children,” reinforcing parental authority over health decisions, including vaccinations. These statutory provisions empower parents to make immunization choices free from coercion, ensuring their beliefs are respected.